WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

The website is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement describes how MJR Gallery collect and use your personal information. If you have any queries about how I use your information or this Privacy Notice, please contact rooneymrkj@gmail.com.

1. What information do I collect?
MJR Gallery receive, collect and store any information you enter on its website or provided in any other way. In addition, MJR Gallery collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. MJR Gallery may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. MJR Gallery also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

2. How I collect your information

When you conduct a transaction on my website, as part of the process, MJR Gallery collect personal information you give such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

3. Why is such personal information collected?

MJR Gallery collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide my Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact my Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which I or my business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


4. How MJR Gallery use your information
Your personal details will be used in the following ways: 
• Transactional purposes: MJR Gallery may process your information to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested from me. Your Personal Data will be needed in order to carry out obligations arising from your purchase. This will include using your Personal Data in order to respond to your queries and requests, to provide information, goods or services and to process payments. 
• Administration purposes: MJR Gallery will use your personal information to: 

(a) Send you information about MJR Gallery activities and newsletter, 
(b) Analyse the use of the website, but not able to identify you personally (please see section 11 – Cookies). 

5. Does MJR Gallery disclose your information to third parties?
MJR Gallery mailing list will not be sold to any third-party organisation or sell information about your web browsing activity. 

MJR Gallery may disclose your personal information to our suppliers or service providers in order to provide you with any goods or services you have requested. Disclose of your information may be required to do so by law to government bodies or law enforcement agencies. 

MJR Gallery always aim to ensure that your information is only used by third parties for lawful purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

6. How MJR Gallery store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information
MJR Gallery is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the online platform that allows MJR Gallery to sell products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by MJR Gallery adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

7. Security to protect your information

MJR Gallery employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. MJR Gallery also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your information from external threats. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although MJR Gallery will do its best to protect your personal data, The security of your data transmitted to the website cannot be guaranteed; any transmission is at your own risk. Where MJR Gallery have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. It is asked of you not to share the password with anyone else as it is personal to you. 

8. How long is your data retained?

MJR Gallery will retain certain information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires me to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to 6 years after a particular financial transaction). 

9. Your rights
In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request information about the personal information that is held about you, what MJR Gallery use that personal information for and who it may be disclosed to. You can also request that MJR Gallery: 
(a)  correct personal information that is held about you which is inaccurate or incomplete; 
(b)  erase your personal information without undue delay; 
(c) no longer use your personal information for marketing purposes; or 
(d) receive your personal interest in a readable format so that it can be transferred to another organisation. 

All of these requests may be forwarded on to a third-party provider who is involved in the processing of your personal information.  If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me at rooneymrkj@gmail.com. If you are not satisfied with the response or believe your personal data is being processed not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk. 

10. Links
The website includes links to websites operated by other organisations and businesses. Please note that if you follow any of these links, the websites provided through them will have their own privacy statements and terms of use. The website is not responsible for the privacy controls of these other organisations or their websites, so you should read their privacy statements and terms carefully prior to providing any personal information to, or using these websites. 

11. Cookies
A cookie is a small text file I pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so the website can improve or personalise your browsing experience. The use of cookies does not allow me to access any other information on your computer, nor does it affect your experience of using any other websites. MJR Gallery use cookies to monitor when a user who visits the site: this is a session cookie that expires after 12 hours. This recognises whether the user is identified prior to visiting my website.

The website also uses Google Analytics to help understand the traffic on the website and the website can be developed to improve it. Cookies used by Google Analytics may track things such as when you visit the website, how long you spend on the website and which pages you visit. It also tracks a user’s IP address to determine an approximate geographical location. Information collected in this way is anonymous and individuals cannot be traced; we will not know your specific IP address. For more information on Google Analytics, please see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Analytics 

If you want to prevent cookies being stored on your computer in future, you can change your web browser setting to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie.
You can do this by clicking on the ‘Help’ or ‘Settings’ menu. You can also delete these cookies. Please note however that if you disable or delete my cookies your use of my website may be restricted, and you may not be able to access all the services or facilities on our site. For more information about cookies, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. 

12. Changes
MJR Gallery may change the terms of this Privacy Notice from time to time. If I do so, those changes will be posted here so please check the Notice occasionally. By continuing to use MJR Gallery services and its website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.