WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

The website is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement describes how I collect and use your personal information. If you have any queries about how I use your information or this Privacy Notice, please contact me at rooneymrkj@gmail.com.

1. What information do I collect?
I receive, collect and store any information you enter on my website or provide me in any other way. In addition, I collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. I also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

2. How I collect your information

When you conduct a transaction on my website, as part of the process, I collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

3. Why do I collect such personal information?

I collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide my Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact my Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which I or my business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


4. How I use your information
I will use your personal details in the following ways: 
• Transactional purposes: I may process your information to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested from me. I will need to use your Personal Data in order to carry out our obligations arising from your purchase. This will include using your Personal Data in order to respond to your queries and requests, to provide information, goods or services and to process payments. 
• Administration purposes: I will use your personal information to: 

(a) Send you information about MJR Gallery activities and MJR Gallery newsletter, 
(b) Analyse the use of the website, but I am not able to identify you personally (please see section 11 – Cookies). 

5. Do I disclose your information to third parties?
I will not sell our mailing list to any third-party organisation or sell information about your web browsing activity. 

I may disclose your personal information to our suppliers or service providers in order to provide you with any goods or services you have requested. I may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law to government bodies or law enforcement agencies. 

I always aim to ensure that your information is only used by third parties for lawful purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

6. How I store, use, share and disclose my site visitors' personal information
My company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by my company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

7. Security to protect your information

I employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. I also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your information from external threats. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my website; any transmission is at your own risk. Where I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of my website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. I ask you not to share the password with anyone else as it is personal to you. 

8. How long do we retain your data?

I will retain certain information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires me to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to 6 years after a particular financial transaction). 

9. Your rights
In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request information about the personal information that I hold about you, what I use that personal information for and who it may be disclosed to. You can also request that I: 
(a)  correct personal information that I hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete; 
(b)  erase your personal information without undue delay; 
(c) no longer use your personal information for marketing purposes; or 
(d) receive your personal interest in a readable format so that it can be transferred to another organisation. 

All of these requests may be forwarded on to a third-party provider who is involved in the processing of your personal information.  If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me at rooneymrkj@gmail.com. If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk. 

10. Links
My website includes links to websites operated by other organisations and businesses. Please note that if you follow any of these links, the websites provided through them will have their own privacy statements and terms of use. The website is not responsible for the privacy controls of these other organisations or their websites, so you should read their privacy statements and terms carefully prior to providing any personal information to, or using these websites. 

11. Cookies
A cookie is a small text file I pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so the website can improve or personalise your browsing experience. The use of cookies does not allow me to access any other information on your computer, nor does it affect your experience of using any other websites. I use cookies to monitor when a user who visits the site: this is a session cookie that expires after 12 hours. This recognises whether the user is identified prior to visiting my website.

My website also uses Google Analytics to help me understand the traffic on our website and how we can develop the website to improve it. Cookies used by Google Analytics may track things such as when you visit the website, how long you spend on the website and which pages you visit. It also tracks a user’s IP address to determine an approximate geographical location. Information collected in this way is anonymous and individuals cannot be traced; we will not know your specific IP address. For more information on Google Analytics, please see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Analytics 

If you want to prevent my cookies being stored on your computer in future, you can change your web browser setting to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie.
You can do this by clicking on the ‘Help’ or ‘Settings’ menu. You can also delete these cookies. Please note however that if you disable or delete my cookies your use of my website may be restricted, and you may not be able to access all the services or facilities on our site. For more information about cookies, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. 

12. Changes
I may change the terms of this Privacy Notice from time to time. If I do so, those changes will be posted here so please check the Notice occasionally. By continuing to use my services and my website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.